Selected 2020 Projects

Reflections, Glendale Central Park (temporary sound art installation and ground sculpture commissioned by Glendale Arts & Culture Commission)

Rewilding Structures, Torrance Art Museum (curated by Hope Ezcurra)

Virtual Artist Talk, Art in Isolation, Art123 Gallery, Gallup, New Mexico (Q&A with Executive Director Rose Eason and artist Karl Jim)

Mine and Yours, outdoor installation and public performance, San Pedro, CA, curated by Renae Barnhard (virtual artist talk, exhibition, and performance)

SELECTED RECENT EXHIBITIONS

2020 

Out There, Gallery 825, West Hollywood, CA (juried by Bert Green, BGFA)

LA Open, TAG Gallery, Los Angles, CA (Juried by Juri Koll, Venice Institute of Contemporary Art)

Art + Activism, SoLA Contemporary, Los Angeles CA (juried call, artist panel, and catalogue)

Intergalactic Open, INTERNATIONAL JURIED, Shockboxx Projects, Hermosa Beach, CA

LA Art Show, BG Gallery Booth, Los Angles Convention Center

We are Everywhere, Fox Gallery, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, Maryland (curated by Gina Gwen Pallacios)

2019

New Bodies, New Spaces, Silverlake Conservation, Los Angeles, CA (curated by Carla Jay Harris)

Embracing Mud, Hawthorne Arts Complex, Hawthorne, CA (participatory performance)

New Contemporary, NATIONAL JURIED, KEEP Contemporary, Santa Fe, NM (Juried by Gallery Director Jared Antonio-Justo Trujillo)

Figments, Shockboxx Projects, Los Angeles, CA (Art Book)(Curated by Leah Perrino)

Beyond the Veil, Abstract Invitational, Keep Contemporary, Santa Fe, NM (Curated by Gallerist Jared Antonio-Justo Trujillo)

We are Albuquerque, Up with Paint, Factory on 5th Gallery (Curated by Max Baptiste)

Artists on the Rise, Gallery with a Cause, New Mexico Cancer Center, Albuquerque, NM (Curated by Regina Held)

No Creative Boundaries, NATIONAL JURIED, Museum of Encaustic Art, Santa Fe, NM (juried by Ellen Koment)

2018

The Non-Objective Moment, JURIED, Los Angeles Art Association, Gallery 825, Los Angeles, CA (Juried by Art Consultant Lonnie Lardner)

Hecho a Mano, JURIED, Los Angeles Art Association, Gallery 825, Los Angeles, CA (Juried by Curator Jill Moniz)

Melting Pot/Melting Point, INTERNATIONAL JURIED, Museum of Encaustic Art, Santa Fe, NM (Juried by Francisco Benitez)(Catalogue)

Los Angeles Art Association Annual Benefit Auction and Show, Gallery 825, Los Angeles, CA (Juried by LAAA Exhibition Committee)

Albuquerque Abstracts 2.0, JURIED, William Platz Gallery, Southwest University of the Visual Arts (Jurors: Ren Adams and Jessica Kennedy, Faculty)

Puentes de Compassion, JURIED, Santa Maria de La Vid Abbey, Albuquerque, NM (Juried by Abbey Art Committee)

Represent, JURIED, Ghostwolf Gallery, Old Town Albuquerque, NM (Juried by Gallerist Amy Ditto)

Currency, What do you value?, 516 Arts, Contemporary Art Museum, Albuquerque, NM (DebtFair, participant; Curated by Occupy Museums)   

The Riot Within, THREE-PERSON SHOW, Artichoke Cafe, Albuquerque, NM (Curated by Christian Michael Gallegos)

The Art of Healing, Gallery with a Cause, New Mexico Cancer Center, Albuquerque, NM (Artist Talk and Catalogue) (Curated by Regina Held)

Family Collective II, Mural Fest Exhibition, Artichoke Cafe, Albuquerque, NM (Curated by JP Eaglin and Jay Spang, Mural Fest Directors)

Tocando Todo, Luanum Gallery, Menaul School (Curated by Christian Michael Gallegos)

Resolve/Evolve, Ghostwolf Gallery, Albuquerque, NM (Artist Panel)

Euphemistic, OT Circus Gallery, Albuquerque, NM (Invitational, Curated by Jennifer De Sanctis)

Arts for Hope and Recovery, Benefit Auction and Show, Las Puertas, Albuquerque, NM

In Microscale, Metallo Gallery, Madrid, NM (Curated by Gallerist Cassidy Gallegos)

2017

Guns to Arts, INTERNATIONAL JURIED, form & concept gallery, Santa Fe, NM (International Juried Exhibition)

Ancient Alchemy, SOLO EXHIBITION, Ghostwolf Gallery, Albuquerque, New Mexico (Artist’s Talk and Demonstration)

Ave, SOLO EXHIBITION, Art 123 Gallery, Gallup, NM (Artist’s Talk and Digital Catalogue)

Exposure, CURATOR AND LEAD ARTIST, Art123 Gallery, Gallup, NM (Artists’ Talk and Digital Catalogue)(first showing); Gurley Hall, University of New Mexico, Gallup Campus (second showing)

Professional Fine Artists’ Juried Show, JURIED, New Mexico State Fair, Fine Arts’ Gallery, Albuquerque, NM

Reverie, Four-Person Show, Art123, Gallup, NM

Face-Palm Patriots, KD Neeley Gallery, Albuquerque, NM (Curated by Gallerist Katie Neeley)

The Glowing, Galleria Carnaval, El Morro, NM (Curated by Gallerist Standing Feather)

Saving Places, Colorado Historical Society, Colorado Convention Center, Denver, CO

SideShow, OT Circus Gallery, Albuquerque, NM

Albuquerque Art & Business Association Exhibition, Hotel Andaluz Gallery, Albuquerque, NM

Opening Show, Copper Topp Gallery, Albuquerque, NM (Curated by Gallerist Troy Willingham)

2016

Art Bank, Center for Contemporary Arts, Santa Fe, NM

The Mystery Deepens, Galleria Carnaval, El Morro, NM (Curated by Gallerist Standing Feather)

Red Rock Arts Festival Show, MARC, Moab, UT  (Award, Juror: John Erickson, Assistant Professor Department of Art, University of Utah)

Annual Juried Small Works Show, JURIED, New Mexico Art League, Albuquerque, NM (Juror: New Mexico Art League Exhibition Committee)

Annual Juried Student Show, Anne Bryan Gallery, Pennsylvania Academy of Art, Philadelphia, PA